CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 J80761

Ms. Min Hong
Vandergrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from China

Dear Ms. Hong:

In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of H&M Hennes & Maurtiz you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The sample received , Style 633790, is a ladies’ brassiere constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The translucent garment features adjustable shoulder straps, a ribbon tie between the embroidered cups and scalloped edging at the top of the cups.

The applicable subheading for the brassiere will be 6212.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: containing lace, net or embroidery: other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division